Tuesday, November 24, 2009

New Moon Cast: Jimmy Kimmel

vids are up =D


I love this intro!





Oh gosh the screaming! haha that's insane!



Taylor: "putting something in my mouth every 2 hours" hahahah OMJ...
Edward: "I thought that having a kind of completely pre-pubescent girl's body would work out. And then Taylor comes along and I'm like 'geez I'm gunna get fired!'" LOL.



Kristen: "I almost died tripping over a rock"
Rob: "I kinda strained one of my ass cheeks"
Kristen: "I remember a groinal pull" o_O



shirt misbuttoning. HAHA. Oh and Rob and his crying story. OMG I love this guy - he's hilarious!



I'm sure they paid that last guy to come on and propose lol.

New Moon Breaks NZ Records!



Twilight: New Moon NZ's biggest opening weekend ever.

Kiwi Twilight fans have helped the vampire romance franchise into New Zealand box office history by giving the latest film the largest opening weekend ever.

The Twilight Saga: New Moon knocked previous record holder The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King off the top spot with a mammoth NZ$2,641,109 haul during its first four days of screening nationwide.
"We are absolutely thrilled with the result," says Elizabeth Trotman, general manager of the film's New Zealand distributor Hoyts.

"We knew it was going to be big, but we had no idea it would be the biggest opening weekend of all time. Especially considering it opened outside of school holidays, this is an exceptional result.
"The fans have responded really well to New Moon and a lot of theatres have told us some have been to see the movie multiple times over the weekend."

New Moon placed third on the all-time North American box office opening weekend chart with US$140.7 million. The top two spots there are last year's US$158.4 million Batman blockbuster The Dark Knight and 2007's US$151.1 million haul for Spider-Man 3.

The all-time top five opening weekends at the New Zealand box office are as follows:

  1. Twilight Saga: New Moon - $2,641,409
  2. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - $2,609,992
  3. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - $2,405,040
  4. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - $2,403,515
  5. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - $2,290,584
 By Daniel Rutledge

Link: [3news


Pretty cool huh? I know that New Moon has broken worldwide records, but this news is just a bit closer to home for me. Pretty amazing to see the fandom taking over globally!

Friday, November 20, 2009

The Team Converts...



Been hearing this a lot: "Team Jacob - cause he looks better half naked".

Ouch. Although I sorta agree. Couldn't they have given Edward/Rob a chest wax? Sure some girls dig hairy chests...I'm just not one of them. I heard a few "ewwws" at the premiere screening in Auckland. It was sad! As much as I love Taylor and his awesome abs, I don't want Edward to be beaten out by Jacob! NO!

So come on Rob - opt in for a chest wax. LOL. So superficial, but what a difference it makes to the storyline - doesn't it make it more understandable why Bella would love Edward (apart from not being able to choose who you love) over Jake?

Oh well - I'm one who can learn to deal. I just hope there's no more "ewws"...imagine if all the Rob lovers just suddenly became Taylor lovers....and people going to see the film hoping that Bella would choose Jacob.

*sighs* and rant over.

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Review: New Moon. EPIC. *spoilers*



I just got home from watching New Moon and I'm absolutely buzzing.

I absolutely LOVED it. I remember sitting through Twilight for the first time and absolutely cringing - took me the second time to warm up to it - but very few cringe-worthy moments this time. The cast and crew did a fabulous job!

WARNING - possible spoilers...I'll try and keep it quite general

I know they can't stay absolutely true to the book, but I thought it stayed pretty close to the book IMO.

Some very quirky lines thrown in there - Billy Burke, crack up as always :D
Kristen was less awkward. Robward was less cheesy. I love Jackson's smile. Alice had more or less the same amount of scenes in the book.

Obviously a few unexplained bits in the film that you would get if you've read the book. I had to do a good deal of explaining to my brother after the movie. They had condensed a good chunk of the 'draggy' bits, but nothing that really takes away from the story.

Let down of the night? The F*CKEN FANGIRLS! Okay...I love the hype and all, and the giggling at appropriate moments...but these girls were giggling at the "Summit Entertainment" logo intro. ...hmmm....seriously?

And of course I was seated to this horrendous banshee laughing girl. She was the worst. And she would be a solo laugher. Oh I felt I was going mad. I wanted silence.

No CD - that Edward gives to Bella - she only got a kiss for her birthday.

Rosalie's hair bugged me...but I knew that before going in. The wig just doesn't work for me, even though I wouldn't want to Nikki through bleaching again. Just thought I'd say...

Best part...no cheesy run-through-the-woods special effects - I thought Chris Weitz did an amazing job with the wolf pack.

Aro was funny...he's like this oversized kid or something.

The end of the birthday night broke my heart - even more than the actual break up scene did.

Not sure if the vampire tearing up scene was quite PG.

Oh and there was this hilarious scene that Aro sees through Alice of Edward and Bella playfully running through the woods. So cheesy....so not Bella and Edward lol.

Hmmm what else....oh the school carpark scene! Edward the supermodel rears his head. That was such a cute scene. Oh the sexual tension...in more than this scene...in the end of birthday night scene too.

There's a lot that I've missed out...can't possibly remember everything at 3.30am.

After watching this...I'm finding it hard to stay on Team Edward - cinematically, Jacob is just sooo much hotter than Edward (LOL). So Rob needs to up the anti cause Taylor was smokin'! There was even a round of applause when Jake took his shirt off to wipe up Bella's blood.

I heard some girls whining that the movie was crap. I mean seriously?...did you even watch the same movie that I did? did they expect back-flippin flying monkeys or what?

I'm itching to go and see New Moon again!!!! Better than Twilight - hands down!!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

3news extended footage from New Moon Premiere

Film3 reporter Kate Rodger travelled to the event and spoke to the cast and crew on the red carpet.

Red carpet footage including interviews with Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Reaser, Justin Chon, Chris Weitz, Michael Sheen, Chaske Spencer, Bronson Pelletier, Christopher Heyerdahl and Jamie Campbell Bower.



link: [3news]

Rob interview with Ryan Seacrest

On the red carpet (sorta) interview...and Ryan attempts to ask Rob about his dating Kristen status only to get shut down by his publicist.

Bottom line is that they just won't confirm nor deny. Unless you want to go by what Catherine Hardwicke said in a previous interview...

Hola ~ Vids from the Red Carpet

Kalebnation (The Twi-Guy) has just updloaded a nice full batch of New Moon red carpet cast interviews. Oh the hype!

A little over 10 hours before New Moon premieres here in NZ - that' where I'll be tonight XD - Jealous much? haha...right.

Rob's fave cookie? I love the originality of questions and answers!